Similarly, Connecticut considers a marketplace facilitator the retailer of each sale facilitated on its ma
[…] However, when it comes to marketplace sales, the application of these general principles becomes less clear.

The major issues with exempt marketplace sales is determining who is responsible for collecting the exemption or resale certificates and who the certificate should be issued to – the marketplace seller, the marketplace facilitator, or both. For example, New York grants marketplace facilitators “the right to accept a certificate or other documentation from a customer substantiating an exemption or exclusion from tax.” N.Y. Tax Law § 1132(l)(1). Marketplace facilitators are then required to “keep such records and information and cooperate with the commissioner to ensure the property collection and remittance of tax imposed, collected or required to be collected [under New York law].” Id.

Similarly, Connecticut considers a marketplace facilitator the retailer of each sale facilitated on its marketplace. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-408e(b). As such, the marketplace facilitator is required to comply with all obligations that a retailer otherwise would. Id.