When any t
[…] When any taxpayer conducts its business in a manner that distorts the income properly attributable to Georgia, O.C.G.A. § 47-7-58 authorizes the Commissioner to consider the fair profit that would normally arise in the conduct of a trade or business. O.C.G.A. § 48-7-31(e) further grants the Commissioner the authority to equitably determine the net income of related corporations “by reasonable rules of apportionment of the combined income of the subsidiary, its parent, and affiliates, or any combination [thereof].” However, the Georgia Court of Appeals expressly held that such “forced combination” is available only when payments “in excess of fair value” have occurred between the related entities and only if the Commissioner is unable to adjust the intercompany payments to reflect “fair value.”