Some of Aramark’s services were provided pursuant to a “management fee” agreement where customers purchased food, supplies, and other items. Even though Aramark purchases these items, its customers reimburse Aramark for the expenses. Aramark sought to exclude the gross receipts associated with these purchased items.
Under Ohio’s CAT, there is an exclusion from “gross receipts” for “[p]roperty, money, and other amounts received or acquired by an agent on behalf of another in excess of the agent’s commission, fee, or other remuneration.” Ohio Rev. Code § 5751.01(F)(2)(1). The code defines an agent as “a person retaining only a commission from a transaction with the other proceeds from the transaction being remitted to another person.’” Ohio Rev. Code § 5751.01(P)(2).
The majority explained that Aramark did not meet the definition of an “agent” because Aramark failed to show that it did not hold or keep the reimbursements that it received from its management-fee clients.